Friday, November 14, 2008

Conversations with me, myself and I

lets introduce the cast;





"me",
artistic, well dressed, fast talking, very tall, possible swindler and con man





"myself",
tough guy, can bench 3x his weight and eat the same in one sitting, from the wrong side of the tracks, very heavy. the guy your mama warned you about.


"I",
crafty, innovative, friendly, unusual, misfit, loyal, stubborn, speaks to the animals, possible leprechaun, very short and a nice guy.


did a four hour ride yesterday. goal was to keep the intensity down and just ride the full time consistently. something happens when you are on your bike for a while. you begin to talk to yer self. here are some excerpts of that conversation.
.
.
.
me: so who's idea was this boring ride?
.
I: don't look at me, i wanted to ride in the snow today.
.
myself: pipe down you pansys and keep pedaling. only twelve more hours to go.
.
me: , I: whaaaat, twelve hours?
.
me: you said only 4 hours today. thats enough, i gotta a manicure
appointment then off to the chiroprator.
.
myself: geez what a bunch of whimps....i was just yanking yer chain there fruity pants. manicure? i ain't getting all that grease cleaned out from
under my nails just so you can look good for the ladies.
.
I: guys, guys can't we all just get along?
.
me:, myself: no!
.
I: ok then lets go home and buy somemore bike parts.
.
myself: nope we are swimming in bike parts. after todays ride we are going to do push-ups and jumping jacks for a couple of hours then go hunting in the woods.
.
me: your dreaming, after we get home we are downing a recovery shake and sit in the tub.
.
myself: recovery shake, yukk. i hate those things. lets eat a big fat steak and potatoes.
.
I: how about some nice irish stew?
.
me: excuse me....i am a vegitarian and cannot eat meat.
.
myself: ....moo moo mooo....you will eat steak and love it. take that metroman. har-har har....metroman.....
.
me: barbarian, uncooth caveman.
.
I: hey watch out!!! parked car. if you two wern't always arguing we wouldn't have so many close calls. now, check the heart rate on the computer.
.
me: i've been watching it. heart rate is 160, distance 67 miles, time 2 hours 3 mins. lets just keep it steady.
.
myself: frack that, there is a hill, i'll race you two to the top. last one there is a rotton egg.
.
me: nope, keep present course and rate, we are doing winter training, we will let you loose in the late winter to brutalize us during that part of training.
.
myself: whatever, i'm hungry
.
I: lets have a shot of some gel and that waterbottle drink. ohhh look another mountain biker, wave at him....
.
myself: lets punch him in the stomach and yell "wanna race"
.
me: no, lets ignore him, we are much faster and have better lycra than him.
.
I: to late I waved and he waved back. i think we rode with him a while ago.
.
.
.
.
.
with the ride done we(i mean "i") took the doggies out for a little walk and then went off to work.